Angle calculator
Percent Grade to Gradians Converter
Convert percent grade (grade) to gradians (grad) with the exact angle formula, worked examples, and a common-values table.
Exact conversion
Percent Grade to gradians formula
grad = convert arctan(grade ÷ 100) from degrees to grad
1 grade equals 0.636598553 grad. 10 grade equals 6.34510349 grad.
About these units
- grade
- Percentage grade, often used for slopes and ramps.
- grad
- Gradians, used in some surveying contexts.
Before you use the result
grade to grad context and checks
- Best use
- Use angle conversions for geometry, surveying, machining, slope, and navigation notes where the source is a rotation or bearing.
- Common mistake
- Do not mix angular units with percent grade unless the page explicitly handles the tangent relationship.
- Precision note
- Keep extra digits until the final result because small angle differences can matter in layout, optics, and slope work.
Example check: 1 grade converts to 0.636598553 grad. Use this known value to sanity-check a spreadsheet, homework solution, spec sheet, or manual calculation.
Common grade to grad conversion table
| grade | grad |
|---|---|
| 1 grade | 0.636598553 grad |
| 5 grade | 3.18045025 grad |
| 10 grade | 6.34510349 grad |
| 25 grade | 15.5958261 grad |
| 50 grade | 29.5167235 grad |
FAQ8 common questions for this calculator.
FAQs
How do I convert percent grade to gradians?+
Use this formula: grad = convert arctan(grade ÷ 100) from degrees to grad. Enter the grade value and the calculator applies the relationship immediately.
How many grad are in 1 grade?+
1 grade equals 0.636598553 grad.
What is 10 grade in grad?+
10 grade equals 6.34510349 grad. The displayed result may be rounded, while the calculator keeps full precision internally.
Can I convert gradians back to percent grade?+
Yes. Use Swap in the converter to reverse the units and calculate grad to grade.
How does the Percent Grade to Gradians Converter calculate the result?+
For the Percent Grade to Gradians Converter, it uses the Percent Grade to gradians formula: grad = convert arctan(grade ÷ 100) from degrees to grad. 1 grade equals 0.636598553 grad. 10 grade equals 6.34510349 grad.
What information do I need to use the Percent Grade to Gradians Converter?+
Enter the values requested by the form, keep units consistent, and use the displayed assumptions to decide whether the Percent Grade to Gradians Converter matches your scenario.
How accurate is the Percent Grade to Gradians Converter?+
Percent Grade to Gradians Converter is accurate for the values and assumptions entered on this page. It uses the Percent Grade to gradians formula. Recheck the inputs before relying on the estimate.
What should I check before using the Percent Grade to Gradians Converter result?+
For the Percent Grade to Gradians Converter, check that the units, inputs, and assumptions match your situation. Change one input at a time to understand which values have the largest effect on the result.
RelatedNearby angle converters that share units or direction.
Angle conversion tools
Angle guide
How to use the Percent Grade to Gradians Converter
Convert percent grade (grade) to gradians (grad) with the exact angle formula, worked examples, and a common-values table. Use the instant result for the percent grade to gradians conversion, then check the common-value table, reverse link, and unit notes before copying the answer.
- 1
Enter Percent Grade
Type the percent grade value you want to convert. Decimal values work when you need a partial unit.
- 2
Read Gradians
Use the main result for the exact gradians value, then scan the common-value table for nearby reference points.
- 3
Confirm Percent Grade to Gradians
Confirm the percent grade to gradians unit symbols before using the number in a report, product listing, invoice, or assignment.